Rider Info

All you need to know about riding in the Tour of Margaret River

RACE INFORMATION

Registration Fee

  • Tour of Margaret River $2160 per team of six/$360 per rider for CA Race licensed riders (annual membership)
  • Breakaway WA $400 per rider for four rides or select individual rides from $90 (ride only, no team required)

2018 Provisional Program of Events

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD EVENT SCHEDULE

Sunday November 4 – ANZAC Peace Park – Albany
  • The Amazing Albany Bike Ride – leaving from ANZAC Peace Park at 8am
Thursday November 8
  • Medio Fondo – 60km – 10:30am from Kirup (opposite Lady Marmalade Cafe)
  • Registration for TOMR 2pm-6pm at the EY Event Village Nannup (min one representative per team, preferably team captain/manager)
  • Sundowner at the EY Event Village from 4pm
Friday November 9 – Balingup to Nannup 
  • TOMR Stage 1 “THE ARRIVAL” – 41km Team Time Trial – Balingup to Nannup – start from Village Green Balingup at 12:00 noon
  • Stage Presentations – EY Event Village Nannup
  • Block Party and Elite Criterium from 4pm
Saturday November 10 – Nannup to Greenbushes
  • TOMR Stage 2 “KANDALEE CATAPULT” – 51km Road Race – Nannup to Greenbushes –  start from EY Event Village Nannup at 9am
  • Stage Presentations – Greenbushes
  • Sundowner at Margaret River Hotel from 5pm
Sunday November 11 – Nannup
  • TOMR Stage 3 “GRAN PURSUIT” – 109km Road Race – Nannup to Nannup starting at event village at 9:30am
  • Final Presentations at the EY Event Village in Nannup at 2:00pm
  • Farewell Sundowner at the EY Event Village from 3:00pm

Technical Information - 2018 Stage Specific

Stage 1 THE ARRIVAL – 41km Team Time Trial – Balingup to Nannup
  • The results of this stage will classify team into divisions for the rest of the Tour. The points described below will be calculated post-classification.
  • POINTS…WHO COUNTS? Your fifth rider to cross the line will be awarded points for this stage, as follows:
    • Fastest fifth rider in each division = 10 points
    • Second fastest fifth rider in each division = 9 points
    • Third fastest fifth rider in each division = 8 points (and so on)
  • AWARDS:
    • Fastest Female Team
    • Fastest Open Team
  •  PARKING:
    • All parking at start: Village Green, Balingup (no event traffic allowed on Balingup-Nannup Road)
    • All parking at finish: Foreshore Park Nannup (no event traffic allowed on Brockman Street)
Stage 2 KANDALEE CATAPULT – 51km Road Race – Nannup to Greenbushes
  • POINTS…WHO COUNTS? Your first rider across the line will be awarded points for this stage, as follows:
    • First rider from first team to cross the line in each division = 30 points.
    • First rider from second team to cross the line in each division = 27 points.
    • First rider from third team to cross the line in each division = 24 points (and so on).
  • AWARDS:
    • Climbing Champion Jersey
    • Under 21s Jersey
  •  PARKING:
    • All parking at start: Foreshore Park Nannup (no event traffic allowed on Brockman Street)
    • All parking at finish: throughout the township of Greenbushes (no event traffic allowed on course, all supporters and spectators to travel to Greenbushes via Balingup-Nannup Road and South West Highway)
Stage 3 GRAN PURSUIT – 109km Road Race – Nannup to Nannup via Brockman Highway, Sues Road and Mowen Road
  • POINTS…WHO COUNTS? Your first and fourth riders across the line will be awarded points for this stage, as follows:
    • First rider from first team to cross the line in each division = 20 points.
    • First rider from second team to cross the line in each division = 18 points.
    • First rider from third team to cross the line in each division = 16 points (and so on).
    • Fourth rider from first team to cross the line in each division = 40 points.
    • Fourth rider from second team to cross the line in each division = 36 points.
    • Fourth rider from third team to cross the line in each division = 32 points (and so on)
  • AWARDS:
    • Sprinters Jersey
    • Over 50s Jersey
    • Teams Trophy
  •  PARKING:
    • All parking at start and finish: Foreshore Park Nannup (no event traffic allowed on Brockman Street)

Technical Information & Rules - General

Pre Race
  • Teams are to consist of 6 riders with a nominated Manager (Manager can be riding on non-riding).
  • All Female teams can select to ride in the Women’s Classification or enter the Open Classification at the point of registration.
  • Riders are required to present a Cycling Australia Racing License at registration or show proof of purchase of a Cycling Australia 3 Race Membership prior to the race (yes, the 3 race membership will cover the entire event). For riders who compete in several CA-sanctioned races each year, we strongly encourage purchasing the full Racing License.
  • Silver Cycling Australia Licenses, MTBA, BWA or Tri Licences are not acceptable.
  • Road Bikes only. Disc brakes are permitted. Disc wheels, TT bars, tri-spokes and aero helmets are not permitted.
Read Carefully
  • No drafting with other teams on Stage 1 
  • Due to the large number of competitors it is not guaranteed that riders will be serviced by support vehicles in a timely fashion. It is advised that competitive teams formulate their own plan to supply protected riders with a spare wheel or a replacement bike from another rider within the team.
  • All team members must present to all stages in matching jerseys, with the exception of professional riders who are contractually prevented from doing so.
  • Roads will be a mix of open and closed.
  • Riders crossing unbroken white lines (or using more than half the road when white lines are absent) will be fined and potentially disqualified.
  • Riders are required to complete each stage in order to start the next.
  • Protests must be lodged to commissaires by Team Managers only.
  • Jerseys will be presented at the completion of relevant stages; recipient riders are required to be in attendance.
  • To respect the race and sponsors, riders are required to wear their team kit onto podiums.

2018 Provisional Awards

  • ToMR Trophies will be awarded to the winning team in each division
  • Climbers Jersey – Fastest rider in each division – Stage 2
  • Young Riders Jersey – Fastest rider under 21 years of age in each division – Stage 2
  • Sprinters Jersey – Fastest rider in each division – Stage 3
  • Over 50’s Jersey –  Fastest rider over 50 years of age in each division – Stage 3

Conduct and Safety

  • Safety is a very high priority for the tour and riders are expected to play their part in helping to preserve the tour’s good safety record.
  • The 2016 tour includes some fast, technical descents. All riders are advised to descend within their capabilities. 
  • At no stage are team vehicles or supporters’ vehicles permitted to follow or pass riders during stages.
  • The tour is traditionally conducted in a relaxed and friendly manner. All teams and riders are expected to ride and compete in accordance with that tradition.

2018 GPX FILES

2018 EVENT SCHEDULE

2018 PROGRAM GUIDE

2017 TECHNICAL GUIDE (2018 COMING SOON)

TOMR 2018 SNAPSHOT