Race Information

All you need to know about riding in the Tour of Margaret River

2019 SCHEDULE & STAGE 1 START TIMES

COST

TO RACE THE TOUR

$2160 per team of six if registered before August 1st 2019
($360 per person for four racing stages)

$2280 per team of six if registered after August 1st 2019
($380 per person for four racing stages)

RACE LICENSE COSTS

Free for riders with Cycling Australia Annual Race Membership or
$38.00 for Cycling Australia Race One Week Membership

TO RIDE THE BREAKAWAY

$360 per person for four rides if registered before August 1st 2019
$380 per person for four rides if registered after August 1st 2019

RIDE LICENSE COSTS

Free for riders with CA Annual Ride Membership or
$38.00 for Cycling Australia Race One Week Membership

THE PROGRAM

THURSDAY 7TH NOV

9AM: Chocolate Fondo Ride with Marianne Vos and Moniek Tenniglo, from the Margaret River Chocolate Company, Wilyabrup (60km). Be at the Margaret River Chocolate Company on Harman’s Mills Road, saddled up and ready to ride by 9am. This is a very relaxed, social ride.

3PM – 5PM: Team Manager registration in the Event Village, Nannup Clock Tower, Forrest Street

FRIDAY 8TH NOV

8AM – 11AM: Team Registration Event Village Nannup
10AM – 3:25 PM: Stage 1 Gold Rush Team Time Trial Nannup & Presentations in the Event Village
3:30 PM: Community Joy Ride
4 PM: Criterium Racing & Block Party at Event Village

SATURDAY 9TH NOV

9AM: Stage 2 Kandalee Catapult Road Race Nannup to Greenbushes & Presentations Greenbushes
PM: Pizza and Pasta Night in Nannup

SUNDAY 10TH NOV

8AM: Stage 3 Mur De Hay Road Race Nannup to Balingup
11:45AM: Stage 4 The Cathedral Team Time Trial Balingup to Nannup
3:30PM: Final Presentations in Event Village

 

STAGE SPECIFIC INFORMATION

Stage 1 Gold Gully Team Time Trial

Undulating, winding and incredibly scenic, the route rises gently along the Vasse Highway until it turns into Gold Gully Road, where it climbs to 305m at the halfway point, before launching riders into an exhilarating downhill to the finish line.

  • Friday November 8th starting at 10am in Nannup, launching at 2-minute intervals.
  • Nannup to Nannup – 27km 370m.
  • Team time is taken on the fourth rider.
Stage 2 Kandalee Catapult Road Race

This route takes you straight up and out of Nannup along the undulating Brockman Highway, then turns you left and upwards again onto the iconic Maranup Ford Road. Once you summit Kandalee Hill, the road catapults you towards the finish line on the main street of the historic mining town of Greenbushes.

  • Saturday November 9th starting at 9am in Nannup.
  • Nannup to Greenbushes – 51km 835m
  • Team time is the sum of the first four riders.
Stage 3 Mur De Hay Road Race

Featuring the infamous Mur De Hay hilltop finish, this stage starts in Nannup, heads north to Cundinup South Road, onto Cundinup-Kirup Road, crosses the South Western Highway at Kirup and continues to Balingup on Kirup-Grimwade Road and Grimwade Road.

  • Sunday November 10th starting at 8am in Nannup.
  • Nannup to Balingup – 69.5km 943m.
  • Team time is the sum of the first four riders.
Stage 4 The Cathedral Team Time Trial

Named for the majestic trees that line the route, The Cathedral starts in the Village Green in Balingup and travels along Balingup-Nannup Road to finish in Nannup. This is one of Western Australia’s top tourist routes; a beautiful way to finish the Tour with your team mates.

  • Sunday November 10th starting at 11:45am in Balingup.
  • Balingup to Nannup – 41km 472m.
  • Team time taken on the fourth rider.

GENERAL INFORMATION & RULES

Teams
  • Teams are to consist of 6 riders with a nominated Manager/Captain (can be riding or non-riding).
  • It is the Team Manager’s responsibility to register and pay for their team/s, read the TOMR Race Book, ensure that all team members are well informed of the rules of racing and the racing schedule, and ensure that team logistics are in hand.
  • All male and mixed teams compete in the Open Classification (mixed teams are a mix of men and women).
  • All female teams compete in the All-Female Classification, but can apply to compete in the Open Division.
  • Mixed teams of three men and three women are eligible to win a medal for Fastest Mixed 50:50 team for Stage 1.
  • All team members must present to all stages in matching jerseys, with the exception of professional riders who are contractually prevented from doing so.
  • No drafting with other teams on Team Time Trial stages.
  • Riders are required to complete each stage in order to start the next.
  • Protests must be lodged to Commissaires by Team Managers only.
Licenses and Ages
  • Riders are required to present a  Cycling Australia Racing License at registration or show proof of purchase of a Cycling Australia Race One Week Membership prior to the race. For riders who compete in several CA-sanctioned races each year, we strongly encourage purchasing the full Racing License.
  • Silver Cycling Australia Licenses, MTBA, BWA or Tri Licences are not acceptable.
  • All riders holding a current Under 19 CA Race Licence are eligible to enter (including those who will not be 17 years of age by November 7th).
  • Riders holding a current Under 17 CA Race Licence, may be eligible to ride, but must submit an exemption form signed by their coach and submitted to WestCycle for approval.
Bikes
  • Road Bikes only. Disc brakes are permitted. Disc wheels, TT bars, tri-spokes and aero helmets are not permitted.
Course & Support
  • Roads will be a mix of open and closed.
  • Riders crossing unbroken white lines (or using more than half the road when white lines are absent) will be fined and potentially disqualified.
  • No team cars are allowed on course. Penalties apply (see Race Book).
  • Due to the large number of competitors it is not guaranteed that riders will be serviced by support vehicles in a timely fashion. It is advised that competitive teams formulate their own plan to supply protected riders with a spare wheel or a replacement bike from another rider within the team.
  • The best spectator viewing points are at the finish lines of each stage.
Presentations
  • Jerseys will be presented at the completion of relevant stages; recipient riders are required to be in attendance.
  • To respect the race and sponsors, riders are required to wear their team kit onto podiums.
 

TOMR TROPHIES

TOMR Trophies are awarded to the winning teams in each of the following divisions:
  • Open Divisions 1 to 10
  • Women’s Divisions 1 & 2

The winning team in each division is the team that records the fastest time by the end of stage 4.

TOMR MEDALS

TOMR medals will be awarded to:
STAGE 1
  • Fastest Open Team
  • Fastest Mixed Team 50:50 (3 male:3 female)
  • Fastest All-Female Team
STAGE 2
  • Fastest individual in each division
STAGE 3
  • Fastest individual in each division
STAGE 4
  • Fastest Open Team
  • Fastest All-Female Team
OVERALL
  • Winning teams in each division

TOMR JERSEYS

The following TOMR Jerseys will be contested within each division and will be awarded to:
  • Fastest Rider in Stage 2 – Talison Jersey
  • Fastest Rider in Stage 3 – MRCC Jersey
The following TOMR Jerseys will be contested across all divisions and will awarded be to:
FASTEST MALE (OPEN CLASSIFICATION)
  • Open
  • Under 21
  • 40-49 years
  • 50-59 years
  • 60+ years
  • and the Men’s Criteriums on Friday evening
FASTEST FEMALE (ALL FEMALE CLASSIFICATION)
  • Women’s classification
  • Under 21
  • 40-49 years
  • 50-59 years
  • 60+ years
  • and the Women’s Criteriums on Friday evening
 

2019 Stage Maps

STAGE 1
STAGE 2
STAGE 3
STAGE 4